Table of Contents
[…] Bridge Capital’s articles of incorporation authorize Bridge Capital to provide (and its by-laws so provide) indemnification for any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any proceeding, by reason of the fact that such person is or was an “agent” (as defined by Section 317 of the California General Corporation Law) of Bridge Capital, to the fullest extent permitted by Section 317 of the California General Corporation Law. Section 317 of the California General Corporation Law defines “agent” to include “any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or other agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another foreign or domestic corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, or was a director, officer, employee or agent of a foreign or domestic corporation which was a predecessor corporation of the corporation or of another enterprise at the request of the predecessor corporation.”

 

Additionally, Bridge Capital’s articles of incorporation provide that liability of the directors for monetary damages shall be eliminated to the fullest extent permissible under California law.

Exclusive Forum