As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on August 26, 2005
[…] Under the articles of incorporation, indemnification will be disallowed if it is established that the director (i) breached a duty loyalty to the company or its shareholders, (ii) engaged in willful misconduct or a knowing violation of law, (iii) permitted any unlawful distribution, or (iv) derived an improper personal benefit. In addition to the articles of incorporation, Section 33-8-520 of the South Carolina Business Corporation Act of 1988 (the “Corporation Act”) requires that “a corporation indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which he was a party because he is or was a director of the corporation against reasonable expenses incurred by him in connection with the proceeding.”  The Corporation Act also provides that upon application of a director a court may order indemnification if it determines that the director is entitled to such indemnification under the applicable standard of the Corporation Act.